State News

MOTORCYCLING SA RISING STAR AWARD A NEW LOOK IN 2018!
MSAAdmin
/ Categories: State News

MOTORCYCLING SA RISING STAR AWARD A NEW LOOK IN 2018!

With preparations for the 2018 Motorcycling SA Night of Champions now in full swing, Motorcycling SA is excited to announce a new format for one of our most prestigious awards, the Rising Star Award for our most outstanding junior riders!

Instead of a single award winner selected from all of the nominees submitted, 2018 will see finalists selected from each discipline, with the winner for each discipline announced, on the night.

 This means that from 2018 Motorcycling SA will celebrate 7 outstanding junior riders, with the overall ‘Rising Star Award’ winner then selected from the finalists for each discipline;

 Road Race, Quads, Dirt Track, Enduro, Trial, Motocross and Speedway!

 All this will happen during the annual at the Night of Champions in November, and all Clubs, Sports Managers and supporters are encouraged to put forward their nominations, from which the semi-finalists, finalists and overall winner will be selected by the Motorcycling SA Board.

The 7 finalists will receive a complimentary ticket to attend the 2018 MSA Night of Champions and will have the opportunity to thank all of their supporters for their year’s racing while on stage before the 2018 Rising Star is announced.

Nominations are now open HERE

With so much emerging talent here in South Australia, it would not surprise to see this award be the most nominated of all of our awards. So – if you believe there is an outstanding junior rider in your club, or your discipline, get onto it and put a nomination in NOW!


MOTORCYCLING SA RISING STAR AWARD THE HONOUR ROLL


2007        TODD BARRY (Enduro)          

2008                      

2009        DANIEL McKENZIE (Enduro)

2010        CONNOR HOGAN (Trial)

2011        JETT ANDERSON (Motocross)         AMY BARTCH (Motocross)

2012        OLLY SIMPSON (Road Race)            SOFIE KRAFT (Trial)     

2013        DALE RIDDINGTON (Trial)

2014        NICHOLAS DAY (Motocross)

2015        WILLIAM PRICE (Enduro)               AARON DENT (Motocross)

2016        ALEX LARWOOD (Motocross)

2017        JAYDEN RUDD (Enduro)

 




Previous Article 2018 BERYL PEARSE RELIABILITY TRIAL
Next Article THE FRANK FRANKLIN TROPHY
Print
561